Description

Mrs Jeremiah was a passenger aboard the vessel 'Rush' which began the journey from New York to Patagonia on 1 August 1872.

The 200-ton ship 'Rush' was bought by the Emigration Company that was formed in the United States of America in 1871. The aim of the Company was to purchase four ships to trade with Patagonia. The 'Rush' was loaded with 250 tons of supplies, including agricultural implements, along with 29 emigrants. Unfortunately, the 'Rush' encountered a storm in Montevideo and was forced to seek refuge in the port. After coming ashore, the emigrants heard discouraging reports about the Welsh Settlement and dispersed. The ship continued its journey without them and landed at Porth Madryn.