Description

The 'Borough Guide' published by Aberystwyth Town Council and Edward J Burrows Co notes that the inner harbour is formed by the River Rheidol which has been united by an artificial channel to the Ystwyth before it reaches the sea. The cuttings and erection of a pier 260 yards long and other works have reduced the obstruction caused by the bar at the mouth of the two rivers. The harbour then covered twenty acres and facilitated cargoes being exported and imported to around 25,000 tons. the exports include minerals, bark, timber and corn. The imports are principally provisions and timber.