Description

The Street Plan contained in the 'Borough Guide' published by the Town Council and Edward J Burrows Co identifies the lifeboat station at this location. The first Aberystwyth lifeboat was a purchased in 1843 and placed near the harbour under the control of the Harbour Master. In February 1861, a public meeting established support for a Royal National Lifeboat Institute station. A ten-oared self-righting lifeboat arrived in October 1861. This is the new lifeboat house constructed in 1875 at a cost of £250. A new station was constructed at South Marine Terrace, near the harbour, in 1993 for a new Atlantic 21 lifeboat (http://www.aberystwythlifeboat.org.uk/history.html).