Description

The map accompanying the 'Aberystwyth Official Guide and Souvenir' published by the Aberystwyth Corporation in 1924 places the London Provincial Bank at this location. The London and Provincial Bank, originally known as the Provincial Banking Corporation, was established in 1864. It took over Day, Nicholson and Stone in 1864, and the Bank of Wales in 1865. It was reorganised in 1870 and became the London and Provincial Bank Limited with an authorised capital of £1m and continued to acquire or merge with more companies until it was acquired by Barclays Bank in 1918. This building was completed in 1877 and is now Grade II Listed.