Description

The 'Borough Guide' published by the Town Council and Edward J Burrows around 1905 notes that the town is governed under a charter granted by Henry IV, by a mayor, four aldermen and 12 councillors. The guide notes developments such as the perfecting of the town's sanitary system, the introduction of a splendid water supply brought from Llyn Llygad Rheidol and the installation of electric light in the principal streets. It also notes that the enterprise of the local authorities have borne abundant fruit, as evidenced by the number of pleasure and health-seeking visitors that patronise the town during the summer months.
An official list of hotels, boarding houses, furnished houses, licensed houses and private apartments was available free from R J Jones, Manager, Publicity Bureau, Town Hall. To obtain a copy of the Official Guide and Souvenir 3d to cover postage was requested.
The original town hall was located at the top of Great Darkgate Street. It was transferred to a new site in Queen's Road in 1848-51 to a design by architect William Coulthart. The building caught fire in 1957, and the present town hall was built in its stead in 1961 to the design of S Colwyn Foulkes of Colwyn Bay. The town hall now houses the public library and archives.