Description

King Edward VII died on Friday, May 6th and a reason for the first visit to London seems to have been to see the Funeral Procession.
They acquired seats in the Edgware Road for this at a cost of three guineas each. Prior to the Procession the King’s body was “Lying in State” in the Throne Room at Buckingham Palace, which they visited. In addition they visited the Cinematograph and went to several theatre productions.
The reason for the second visit in October is not clear. On two days visit were made to Wisbey’s or possibly Wisley’s. If the latter it could have been to the Royal Horticultural Society as they seemed to be buying a tree. This might have been a Christmas tree and related ornaments which, by 1910, had become popular.
Thursday, May . 12th
Heard from Jim. Started for Paddington at 12.39 with Aunt G and Lillie. Arrived at 7. Had tea. Sent a PC to J.
Friday, May 13th
Went with L to Edgware Rd in a bus to look for seats for Funeral Procession. Paid £3-3-0 each. Came in after. Wrote to Jim.
Saturday, May 14th
Went through St James’ Park – went into Westminster R.C. Cathedral. Miss Pillavoine came in evening
Sunday, May 15th
Went to St Paul’s Covent Garden in the morning. In afternoon went to St Paul’s (Canon Scott-Holland). “Memorial Service”. Harry came to tea.
Monday, May 16th
Heard from Jim. Went down to St Paul’s for the service. Wrote to Jim. Hubert, Millie and Will came in after tea.
Tuesday, May 17th
L and I went at 09.20 to Whitehall. Saw the Funeral Procession from the Palace to Westminster Hall. Afterwards went in the Gardens.
Wednesday, May 18th
Heard from Jim. Went to the “Lying in State” with L In afternoon went to the Cinematograph. Came in with bad bilious attack. Wrote to Jim.
Thursday, May 19th
Did not get up until 10. Took a short walk in the Gardens. Came in at 5, had tea and went to bed early.
Friday, May 20th
Got up at 3.45. Left at 5.15 for Edgware Road where we had seats to view the King’s Funeral Procession. Came back at 1. Heard from Jim, and wrote to him.
Saturday, May 21st
Very tired. In the afternoon went to the Cinematograph. Miss Pillavoine came in the evening.
Sunday, May 22nd
Went at 11 to St Paul’s Covent Garden. In afternoon Lillie and I went to St Paul’s (Canon Scott-Holland)
Monday, May 23rd
Went up to Wallis’s store in Holborn – came back after dinner and went to the Cinematograph
Tuesday, May 24rd
Heard from Jim. In afternoon L and I went to see “Toymaker of Nuremberg” at Aldwych Theatre . Wrote to J.
Wednesday, May 25th
Went in to the Gardens. In the afternoon went to the Cinematograph.
Thursday, May 26th
Heard from Jim In the afternoon went to the Coliseum. Came home Wrote to J.
Friday, May 27th
Went out for a short turn in the morning. Will and Hubert came up. L, H and I went up West End.
Saturday, May 28th
Heard from J. Went for a short turn in the morning. In afternoon went to see “Dame Nature” at Terry’s Theatre. Wrote to Jim.
Sunday, May 29th
L and I went in morning to St Martin’s. In afternoon we went to St Paul’s. Gussie came up to tea.
Monday, May 30th
L and I went to Bourne and Hollingsworth in Oxford Street. Came back after dinner. Went to Cinematograph.
Tuesday, May 31st
Heard from Jim. Very wet. Stayed in until after dinner then L and I went for a short turn- came in at about 5.30.
Wednesday, June 1st
Rather a dull day. Took a turn in the Gardens and went into the Cinematograph.
Thursday, June 2nd
Heard from J. Took a turn up the Strand. Went into the Cinematograph. Wrote to Jim.
Friday, June 3rd
Walked down to St Paul’s. Had a look around and came back in a cab. Had tea and came in.
Saturday, June 4th
Heard from Jim. Rather a dull day. Went to the Cinematograph. Harry came in. Wrote to Jim.
Sunday, June 5th
L and I went to St Paul’s Covent Garden. In the afternoon took bus to Hyde Park and walked home by Green Park and St James. Will and Millie came in after tea.
Monday, June 6th
Went to Dr. Ferrier with Aunt G. Came back in afternoon sat in the Gardens and came in.
Tuesday, June 7th
Heard from Jim. Rather a wet day – did not go out far. Stayed in to lunch. L and I went out to tea. Wrote to J.
Wednesday, June 8th
Went out about 12. Took a short turn. At 2.15 went to see “The Girl in the Train” at the Vaudeville Theatre.
Thursday, June 9th
Heard from Jim. Took a cab to St Paul’s came home about 4.20 – had tea out and then came in. Wrote to Jim.
Friday, June 10th
Rather a dull morning. Went to the Cinematograph in the afternoon. Came in after tea. Gussie and Llewellyn came in.
Saturday, June 11th
Heard from Jim. In afternoon went to see “The Dawn of A Tomorrow” at the Garrick Theatre. Wrote to Jim.
Sunday, June 12th
Went to St Paul’s Covent Garden in the morning. In afternoon had a rest. Harry came to tea and stayed the evening.
Monday, June 13th
Went in the Gardens for a turn. In the afternoon turned into the Cinematograph.
Tuesday, June 14th
Heard from J. Went for a drive through Battersea Park. Miss Davies came to tea. Wrote to Jim.
Wednesday, June 15th
L and I went to see “Scarlet Pimpernel “in New Theatre in afternoon and for a short walk in the Gardens before.
Thursday, June 16th
Heard from Jim. Went up to Gamages store in Holborn and came back into the Cinematograph. Wrote to Jim. Harry came in after tea.
Friday, June 17th
Started home at 11.30 L and Gussie came to Paddington. Annie met me at 6 then unpacked – went for a walk.
Friday, October 7th
Started at 12.40 for London with L and Aunt G. Arrived 6. Had tea and unpacked.
Saturday, October 8th
Heard from Jim. Went out in morning. Went to see “Rejuvenation of Aunt Mary”, Will and Millie came up. Wrote to J.
Sunday, October 9th
Went to St Paul’s Covent Garden In the afternoon L and I went to Westminster Cathedral. Harry came to tea.
Monday, October 10th
Went in cab to Wisley’s to buy the “Tree and Goods”. Came home 5.30 Went to the Cinematograph.
Tuesday, October 11th
Heard from J. Went to Wisley’s. Came home 3.30. Went to Cinematograph . Wrote to J.
Wednesday, October 12th
Very wet day. Stayed in in morning. L and I went by bus to St Paul’s churchyard. Harry came after tea.
Thursday, October 13th
Heard from Jim. Very windy. L and I went out for a short time in afternoon. Came in. Wrote to J. Did not go out after.
Friday, October 14th
Started at 11.30 from Paddington. L came to see me off. Arrived here 4.5 Annie and Mrs Thomas met me. Went to Holmleigh after tea.