Description

The map accompanying the 'Borough Guide' published by the Town Council and Edward J Burrows Co shows the library to be on the eastern side of Corporation Street, closer to Terrace Road. The 'Aberystwyth Official Guide and Souvenir' shows this building - designed by Walter G Payton of London and erected by a £3,000 Carnegie Trust grant. The foundation stone was laid on 28 July 1905 by David Davies of Llandinam and it was opened April 1906 by Mrs Vaughan Davies of Tanybwlch. The present day library is housed in the Town Hall, but the remarkable interior of this building with its glazed tiles is fondly remembered. The building is now Grade II listed.