Description

The 'Aberystwyth Official Guide and Souvenir' published by the Aberystwyth Corporation in 1924 notes that the Cambrian News was published on a Thursday and that the headquarters of the company was in Terrace Road. The building was designed by Thomas Morgan in 1895. The advert for the Cambrian News (Aberystwyth) Ltd notes that they are the proprietors of Cambrian News and allied journals and also printers, publishers and account book makers. They were also commercial and art bookbinders. The circulation of the Cambrian News is noted as being from Carnarvon to Carmarthen, with three editions Wednesday and Thursday, costing 2d. The premises now house the Post Office and W H Smith. W H Smith & Son were housed in the Railway Station at the time of the first 'Borough' guide published by Edward J Burrows Co around 1905.