Description

These three pictures show a production of Shakespeare's 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' at Maesydderwen County School, Ystradgynlais, on 16th and 17th February 1945. The producer was Miss E.D. Thomas. The names of the actors were written on the back of the photographs by one of her colleagues, Mrs M.G. Jones. MSND 1: Standing - Vincent Exon Lr IV, Tegwyn Williams IVL, Kenneth Williams IVM, Wallace Griffiths Lr IV; seated - Hywel Lewis VL, Peter Gunn IIIa. MSND 2: Lilian Jones IVL, Valmai Jones VM, Gwenno Jones IIIa, Lyssod Roberts IVL, Anna Ciantar IVM, Kenneth Williams IVM, Shirley Chamney Lr IV, Donia Hicks Lr IV, Mair Lloyd IIIa, Sylvia Jose Lr IV. In front - Rita Jones IVM, Nora Phillips IVM, Margaret Baker II, Sylvia Bannister II. MSND 3: Gareth Powell II, Raymond Baker II, David Rees II (Puck), Cledwyn Watkins IV (Oberon), Ann Ciantar IV(Titania), Dewi Price II, Howell Richards II, Rhydian Griffiths III.