Description

'Heddwch' is the national supporters magazine of CND Cymru, the Welsh Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, from 1981 to present. Contents Page 1: • No Burial in Wales - Title page. Page 2-3: • The Way Forward: Wales, Europe & the wider world - Jill Evans looks ahead to the role CND Cymru can play in mobilising peace in Wales and beyond. Page 4: • Low-Yield = High Danger - Duncan Rees sounds a warning over Trump’s dangerous commitment to ‘usable’ nuclear weapons. Page 5: • No to Deep Disposal! - Sean Morris, Secretary of Nuclear Free Local Authorities discusses the UK Government’s renewed search for a site to store radioactive waste. Page 6: • Wylfa in Zombieland - Phil Steele of PAWB reports on Hitachi owned Horizon Nuclear’s announcement to pull the plug on Wylfa B development plans. Page 7: • Trawsfynydd: the SMR delusion - Deilwen of CADNO looks at the government’s plan for a Small Modular Reactor at Trawsfynydd. • Hinkley: dredging deferred - EdF’s licence to dredge mud from Hinkley Point has expired but further dredging is expected in 2020. Page 8: • Wales News: Around Wales… O fôn I fynywy… Around Wales Page 9: • Wales News: Around Wales… O fôn I fynywy… Around Wales (cont’d) • CND Cymru - Upcoming meetings. Page 10: • Opportunity: become a Peaceworker for a year Page 11: • Obituary: Paul Flynn MP 1935-2019 Page 12-13: • Jill Gough, a portrait - Paying tribute to the remarkable work of Jill Gough, National Secretary of CND Cymru. Page 14: • Jill Gough, a portrait (cont’d) • CND Cymru Contacts • Heddwch Contacts