Description

This photograph shows some of the emigrants who travelled to Patagonia aboard the ship Mimosa in 1865. The photograph was taken 25 years later and shows some of the leading members of the Settlement such as Edwyn C. Roberts, John D. Evans, Hugh Cadfan Hughes and R. J. Berwyn.

The names of the settlers and their place of origin are listed as follows by Lewis Jones in his volume 'Hanes y wladva Gymreig - Cymru Newydd yn Ne Amerig' (1898).

From left to right, standing:
Mrs Amos Williams, Bangor; John ap Williams, Glandwrlwyd; Mrs L. Davies, Newport; Mrs Hannah Jones, Aberdare; Thos. Harri, Mountain Ash; Mrs Rhys Williams, Brazil; R. J. Berwyn, Tregeiriog; C. Jane Thomas, Bangor; Mrs R. J. Berwyn, Pentir; L. Humphreys, Ganllwyd; Mrs W. J. Kansas, Aberdare; Mrs Lewis Jones, Plas Hedd, Holyhead; M. Humphreys, Ganllwyd; Mrs W. R. J., Bedol, Bala; Mrs M. Humphreys, Cilcen; Mrs Rhydderch Huws, Bethesda; J. Harris, Mountain Ash; Mrs M. Evans, Maesteg; Edwyn Roberts, Wisconsin; Mrs Edwyn Roberts, Mountain Ash; Mrs Elizabeth Huws, Clynog; Mrs W. Austin, Llanuwchllyn; Mrs Ann Davydd, Cardigan; Mrs Joshua Jones, Bangor; H. H. Cadvan, Rhostryfan.

From right to left, sitting (back row):
G. Huws, junior, Llanuwchllyn; Rhys Williams, Nantyglo; J. Huws, junior, Rhos; W. J. Huws, Rhos; William Austin, Merthyr Tydfil; T. T. Austin, Merthyr Tydfil; Dafydd G. Huws, Rhos; J. D. Evans, Mountain Ash; Daniel Harris, Mountain Ash.

From left to right, sitting (front row):
Ed. Price, junior, Prestatyn; Richard Jenkins, Troedyrhiw; Ll. H. Cadvan, Liverpool; Amos Williams, Llanbedrog; W. R. J. Bedol, Mawddwy; Richard H. Williams, Bangor; Robert Thomas, Bangor; Thomas Dafydd, Cilgerran; Richard Jones, Mountain Ash; Griff. Huws, Llanuwchllyn; W T. Rees, Mountain Ash; L. Davies, Aberystwyth; J. Moelwyn Roberts, Ffestiniog.

The figure standing in the distant background, above the group, is the Rev. D. Lloyd Jones.

Photograph taken by John Murray Thomas (1847-1924).