Description

The 'Aberystwyth Official Guide and Souvenir' published by the Aberystwyth Corporation in 1924 noted that the 18-hole golf course was situated on Bryn-y-Mor, amid beautiful undulating upland countryside. the course was planned by Henry Varden, the legendary six times Open Champion. Varden was born in Jersey and was introduced to the game acting as a caddy. He and his younger brother Tom were both players. It was Tom who actually first made the move to England to pursue a golf career. In 1890, Harry followed Tom to England. A year later he became club professional at Bury Golf Club. In 1896, he won the first of his record six Open Championships. James Braid and J H Taylor were his great rivals (each won five Open Championships), their rivalry increased golf's popularity. Vardon won 48 tournaments and 21 team events and popularised the overlapping grip that bears his name. In his later years, he became a golf course architect, designing several courses including Llandrindod Wells. In April 1923, the qualifying round of the Daily Mail £1,000 Tournament (Welsh section) was played at Aberystwyth. The 'Aberystwyth Official Guide and Souvenir' notes that the course record of 68 was then held by the club's professional, James Braid, whilst the amateur record was held by the Vice Principal of University College Wales, Aberystwyth. Visitors could obtain daily, weekly or monthly tickets at the commodious club house.
An advert in the guide promotes the new club house and gives the name of the Professional at the club as A Bennett. The Club Secretary was G B Farrow, with Councillor T H Edwards being the Honorary Secretary. The daily green fees for ladies were 2s 6d and for gentlemen 3s 6d. Monthly fees were £1 for ladies and £1 10s for gentlemen. For those under 17 years of age, the charges were 2s 6d for a day, 7s 6d for a week, 12s for a fortnight, and 15s for a month.