Description

The 'Aberystwyth Official Guide and Souvenir' published by the Aberystwyth Corporation in 1924 contains an advert for the head office of the Ystwyth Mineral Waterworks (works being in Bath Street). H J Edwards was also an agent for Ward's orange, lemon and lime crushes; T N Nichols' celebrated 'Vimto'; and Jonathan Symons & Co Devonshire 'Sydrina'.
Vimto was created in 1908 by John Noel Nichols of Blackburn, Lancashire (1883–1966), a wholesaler of herbs, spices and medicines. He exploited a market opening created by the temperance movement and the 1908 Licensing Act. The drink was originally sold under the name Vim Tonic, and was a mix of the juices of grapes, raspberries and blackcurrants flavoured with herbs and spices. It is still available as bottled drink and as ices.
Wards Orange Crush Company was founded in 1916. Neil Ward and Clayton Howell created a partnership utilising Ward's formula for a zesty flavoured orange crush and Howell's expertise from the creation of another soft drink, Howell’s Orange Julep. A few years later, Wards Lemon Crush and Wards Lime Crush were also introduced and it appears that they sold well in Aberystwyth in the 1920s.