Description

A notice on Penweddig Comprehensive School's sign that it was now closed. Schools in Wales closed on 23 March 2020 to protect pupils and teachers, and to stop the spread of the coronavirus. Some 'hub' schools remained open for children of key workers only.

Penweddig School was transformed into a temporary hospital, and regular deliveries were made there. Thankfully, its was not necessary to open the site to patients.

This was my daughter's fnal year at school, and because of the challenging circumstances of the pandemic, she and her peers were unable to sit their A level exams. It was announced in June that schools in Wales could open to pupils providing that social distancing was observed, but it was confirmed that children wouldn't be allowed back to Penweddig School building on Llanbadarn Road until the autumn term.