Description

Letter from Elizabeth Humphreys, Trelew, to Mrs Anne Jones (widow of the Rev. Michael D. Jones), 1 June 1909. She writes to inform Mrs Jones that she recently met her son, Mihangel ap Iwan, whom she clearly admires. Following the devastation caused by the floods in recent years, things are picking up and almost all have had alfalfa or wheat. She has had her first crop since her husband died eight years ago. She reassures Mrs Jones that Michael D. Jones's efforts and financial sacrifices were not made in vain. She saw Llwyd ap Iwan the previous week, when he brought his eldest son to the intermediate school in Trelew.