Description

An agreement between Lewis Jones and Cymdeithas Argraffu y Camwy (Camwy Printing Society) on 31 March 1896. It is noted in the agreement that Lewis Jones agrees to sell all his printing equipment to the Printing Society for £150. Half the amount is to be paid immediately whilst transferring the furniture to the Printing Society, and the rest would be payable within a year of the agreement. It is noted that the Society is responsible for the furniture and the final payment. The Society agreed that the Welsh and Spanish Lesson Book belonged to Lewis Jones and that the Society was to keep all of the thick paper left over at the end of the print run.