Description

Dafydd Rhys Jones was born on 10 June 1877 at Maes Comet, Drofa Dulog, Patagonia and was one of ten children. His father was originally from Blaen-porth and was one of the first settlers who travelled to Patagonia in 1865. Dafydd Rhys Jones was taught at the school kept by Richard Berwyn Jones. At the age of fifteen, he was sent to Wales to receive further education, and he attended Cardigan board school; Ysgol Ardwyn, Aberystwyth; and the grammar school at Newcastle Emlyn. He later studied for his teaching certificate at Aberystwyth College.

After working as a teacher in Wales, he was appointed headmaster of Gaiman school, where he spent eight years before returning to Wales. He remained in Wales for the rest of his life and died on 9 January 1946 aged 68 years. He is buried in Ysbyty Ystwyth cemetery.

Anonymous's profile picture
This is not apparently Dafyyd Rhys Jones but his father David Jones "Maes Comet" and his family, Daffyd Rhys is supposed to be the the elder boy in the picture, the elder son of David. Cofion