Description

'Heddwch' is the supporter magazine for CND Cymru, the Welsh Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, published roughly quarterly from 1991 to the present day. It started as ‘Campaign Wales’ from 1985, following CND Cymru’s establishment as an independent campaigning network from 1981.
CONTENTS
Page 1. COVER
- “Chernobyl: ‘A nuclear attack in peacetime’” cartoon.
- “Radioactive pollution and cancer in Wales” article on the social consequences of the radioactive pollution and atmospheric testing of nuclear bombs in Wales.
Page 2.
- Continuation of “Radioactive pollution and cancer in Wales” article with an appeal to action.
- “End arms exports to Indonesia!” article on the British government’s review on the plight of East Timor.
Page 3.
- “Squandering £45 billion of taxpayers’ money on Trident” article with a quote from Daniel Berrigan and an appeal to action to write to the Prime Minister.
- “Want Peace? Work for it!” piece on the situation in Northern Ireland.
Page 4.
- “News round-up” section of key news and events.
- “USA: Nevada nuclear tests to resume”.
- “Israel: Wanunu - still in solitary confinement for telling the truth”.
- “Pembrokeshire: odd one out” piece as a non-affiliate of a Nuclear Free Zone.
- “Women Insist on Nuclear Disarmament” piece on the international network.
- “Welsh celebrity at low Dose Radiation Conference” piece of Dr Chris Busby’s surprise visit.
- “Russia: Alexander Nitikin still facing charges of high treason”.
Page 5.
- Continuation of “News round-up” section of key news and events.
- “Ukraine: Chernobyl” piece on the plans by the European Bank for Reconstruction on the completion of two nuclear power stations.
- “Cardiff: Amersham International” piece discovering the links between rates of infant mortality and those of radioactive tritium in the Amersham plant in Cardiff.
- “Scotland… or a beach near you?” piece on highly enriched uranium particles being found in Dounreay.
- “USA: Help Free Leonard Peltier” piece on a Native American campaigner over the broken 1868 Fort Laramie Treaty by the US Government and corporate businesses with the presence of uranium in Dakota’s the Black Hills.
- “Irish Sea: nuclear waste in the Beaufort Dyke”.
- “Sweden and Sellafield: doubts about THORP” piece on the risks of nuclear proliferation in reprocessing plants.
Page 6.
- “NATO Expansion & the Labour Government” article on Britain’s security interests under the alliance.
- “BRITAIN’S BIGGEST ARMS FAIR IS BACK…” advertisement of a mass blockade in Farnborough Airfield.
- “CND Cymru Public Meeting // Wales Says No to Trident” advertisement.
Page 7.
- “CND Cymru goes to Drumcree” article on the journey of the Garvaghy road Women’s Peace Camp in Portadown.
- “The Government’s ‘Strategic Defence Review’” appeal for action for transparency of the Review.
Page 8.
- “Poetry Review” collection of poems by Janet Dube.
- “Diary Dates” events by sympathetic organisations working for peace and environmental and human justice in Wales.
Page 9.
- “Decommissioning Llanishen AWE” information piece on the decommissioning of a Cardiff factory filled with radioactive and contaminated waste and the measures that should be taken should an accident happen.
Page 10.
- CONTACTS” for CND Cymru.