CONTENTS
Page 1. COVER
- “ONE STEP FORWARD” article by Bob Cole on the Summit agreement between the US and Russia to cut their strategic nuclear weapon arsenals.
- “Hot air” article by Rob Stallard on Operation Highland Cardinal, a low-flying military exercise carried out over Mid and West Wales.
Page 2.
- “Dangerous illusion” report by Denis Martin on the decline of CND Cymru and its necessity as the US becomes the dominant superpower.
Page 3.
- “GOODBYE TO ALL THAT” piece by Paul Newton MP for Newport on the inspiration, hard work and sacrifices made by the peace movement in Caerwent.
- “WASTE AND DANGER” article on the dangers of Trident development towards local communities to radioactive waste and risks of serious accidents elsewhere in the UK.
- “SELLING FOR PEACE” advert on behalf of “Heddwch”.
Page 4.
- “WHAT PEACE?” column on post-Cold War conflicts.
- “BOMB DESIGNER AGAINST TRIDENT” article on Bob Aldridge’s opposition to the design and testing of nuclear weapons by planning a transatlantic anti-Trident network.
- “Now for the good news: Wales rejects the Tories” article by Bob Cole on the effects of the 1992 general election on the disarmament movement.
Page 5.
- “SUPPORT THE SHOSHONE” piece on two Native American women touring Wales as part of a campaign to gain support for their struggle against nuclear bomb tests in Nevada.
- “Earth Summit ‘bush-whacked’” article by Linda Walker on revealing major gaps between “Northern” and “Southern” countries with weak environmental conventions on global warming and biodiversity.
Page 6.
- “Princess Di in Sub Scandal Shock!” column on Princess Diana’s visit to HMS Vanguard.
- “Disinvent the Dastardly Device” piece by David Morris MEP, Chair of CND Cymru, on the Yeltsin-Bush deal to cut their nuclear weapon arsenals.
- “The real cost of Trident” piece calculated by both the Government and Greenpeace.
Page 7.
- “Electing for disarmament” piece by Gary Lefley, General Secretary of British CND, on the weak points of the British nuclear establishment and the Government with regards to a “peace dividend”.
- “Brittany Peace Festival” advertisement.
- “On the road” advertisement.
- “Freedom of the Skies” advertisement.
- Book Review of “The Culture of Contentment: J. K. Galbraith” by Judith Anderson (Sinclair Stevenson)
- “Support CND Cymru’s campaign for a peaceful world” advertisement.
Page 8.
- “Listings” - Dates of fairs, conferences, campaigns, tours affiliated to CND Cymru.
- “POINTS OF CONTACT” advert on coordinating campaigns for CND Cymru and keeping in touch with different people.
- “CND Cymru” form for contributions, advertisements and campaigning literature.
- “Peace Shop” advertisement in Cardiff.