Description

It was lovely to meet local people and to discus the UNESCO world heritage sight nomination with local people at the anual Food and Crafts Fair in Glynllifon. Throughout the day, we as young LleCHI ambassadors had been discussing the nomination and raising awareness and asking questions; we also held a competition for the public. Our stall included old photographs of Slate Mines and those communities that formed as a result of the slate mining industry, and we held a competition to see if people knew how many tonnes of slate from north Wales had been exported as slate for roofs all over the world. Many did not realise that slate from north Wales can be found in many famous buildings, such as The White House in the USA, and that by the 1890's, the slate industry produced approximately 485,000 tonns of slate each year! It was good to know that everyone there either knew about the UNESCO nomination, or that they had heard about it; there were so many positive comments made about the future of the slate mining areas of north Wales.

Featured in out photos on our stall are two young ambassadors, Swyn and Huw, alongside the competition winner, and the hamper they received.