Description

Correspondence to the editor of The Cambrian, published on 27/07/1880, describing the sighting of a “monster fish” in Port Eynon Bay, and cautioning swimmers to bathe close to shore.
The clipping reads as follows: "TO THE EDITOR OF “THE CAMBRIAN.”. Sir – Allow to through the medium of your widely circulated paper, the Cambrian, to call the attention of the public to the fact that a “monster” fish was seen in Porteynon Bay, on Friday, by two fishermen, and a few days previously by Capt. William Bevan, Porteynon, within a few yards of their boats, while fishing. To what species it belongs is unknown; probable enough it’s a shark! Therefore those who are in the habit of taking swimming exercise from boats, &e., in the deep water at a distance from the shore, should take timely warning, and bathe in future near the shore, where, if no ‘so pleasant, it will be much safer. I am, Sir, your, &e., SPRAT. Gower, July 27th, 1880."