Description

A newspaper article from The Cambrian, published on 09/09/1887, describing the sighting and attempted capture of a shark in Swansea Bay.

The clipping reads as follows: "A SHARK IN SWANSEA BAY. – That voracious monster of the deep – the shark – has evidently a great liking for Swansea Bay, as he pays it frequent visits, and generally manages to create a scare each time. On Saturday afternoon last, the peaceful and quiet village of the Mumbles was thrown into a state of excitement by the announcement that a huge shark had been seen sporting near the shore. Crowds flocked down to the beach to have a glimpse at the man-eater. In this several persons were not disappointed, for the shark was seen close to the shore quietly swimming about among the numerous boats, &e. not in the least heeding the gathering crowd on the beach. He seemed quite at home and appeared as though he did not intend to change his new quarters. But a few bold and stalwart fishermen are seen launching a stout boat, and as they commenced to ply the oars, thereby sending the craft through the water like an “eel”, Mr Shark is seen to wisely and suddenly disappear into the elements, for he evidently sensed danger. The fish again rises, but this time a good distance from shore, and the men in the boat gave chase. A gaff hook was attached to a line, which in turn fastened to a painter. The shark was struck with the gaff, but did not appear to take much notice of it. The boatmen, not liking the hold of the hook made another attempt to hook the monster and this time succeeded, for the shark made away with the hook in its caracase and towing the boat rapidly after it. This went on for about five minutes, when the painter snapped and the shark gave a lunch and a plunge and disappeared, and was never more seen except by an observant old fisherman, who remarked some time afterwards that he “saw his tail rounding the head?” Let us hope so, and that the hated and rapacious fish made “tracks” for some distant seas, where his presence would not be so acutely felt as in Swansea Bay."