Description

A newspaper article from The Cambrian, published on 22/05/1908, describing the capture of a young whale of the “bottle nose type” (from the description, we would suggest the cetacean may instead be a bottlenose dolphin) near to Kidwelly.

The clipping reads as follows: "BOTTLED NOSE SPECIMENT ON EXHIBITION. Coun. John Rogers, of Kidwelly, a well-known fisherman, whilst examining his nets in the river found, partly entangled in and having wrought great havoc to them, a young whale of the bottle nose type. After very considerable trouble, and with the assistance of Mr. Joseph Stephens, the animal was secured, towed up the river to the town, and places on exhibition. It is about 6ft. in length, and weighs about 3cwt."