25 negatives : b&w. 1967 National Eisteddfod, Y Bala
Image 1: The Rev. Vivian Jones, 37 years old, a minister with the Independants at Alltwen, Cwm Tawe, originally from Garnant. He was the one who came closest to winning the Prose Medal. The Medal was not awarded.
Image 2: Gerallt Jones, Garndolbenmaen receiving the cup that he won in the solo Cerdd Dant competition for those between twelve and fifteen years old. Presenting the cup is Alun Williams. (BBC).
Image 3: Christine Main congratulating her sister Stephanie for winning the competition for wind instruments.
Image 4: Dilys Cadwaladr greeting the crowned bard (Eluned Phillips). She is the only other woman to win the crown in the Eisteddfod this century when she won in Rhyl.
Image 5: Welsh! - but this is the first time that they have come to Wales. Three who are fluent both in Welsh and Breton on the Eisteddfod Maes. On the left, Father Calves from Brittany, and on the right, Father le Clerc, also from Brittany. Both can talk Welsh fluently even though this is their first time in Wales. With them is Mr J. H. Roberts, Pwllheli who can speak Breton fluently, 'better than I can speak English', he says.
Image 6: Baroness Edwards reading her husband's greetings on the Eisteddfod stage.
Image 7: Phillip Thomas, Cilthrew, Neath, being congratulated on his success by Gwenno Jones, Llanhaedr-ym-Mochnant and Margaret Hafesb Roberts, Bala. Phillips won 91 marks for playing the piano in the competition for those under 15 years old.
Image 8: Eluned Phillips, crowned bard on Tuesday, enjoying wearing her crown.
Image 9: 'Ok, let the Gorsedd boys have their horns to draw attention to themselves. Give me some space and four horns and I'll show what I can do.' Kevin Jones, eleven months old from Llanidloes. His father is a member of the Corris Band.
Image 10: Stephen Knott, from Manchester, a student at Swansea, who won the individual dance with Terry Williams, second (on the left), and Peter Rowlands, Colwyn Bay, third.
Image 11: Phillip Morgan, Bebbington, previously from Treorchy who won two competitions with the tromnone at the Eisteddfod.
Image 12: REPRESENTING CAERWYS - Representatives from Caerwys came to Bala on Monday to draw some attention to the 1968 Eisteddfod.
Image 13: BRUNO'S AMAZING FEAT - Bruno Haarmann 21 years old from Hambro. He studied Comparative Linguistics and can speak 8 languages fluently (as well as being familiar with a dozen more). He came over to Wales to learn some Welsh, and is seen here with John G. Jones, Rhydmain, on the Eisteddfod Maes.
Image 14: One of the Patagonians who is living in Wales at the moment is Elveira Austin. She has just completed a one year course at Coleg Harlech.
Image 15: H. J. Hughes, Harlech.
Image 16: Archdruid Gwyndaf signing an autograph book for two of his admirers after the Gorsedd ceremony.
Image 17: Mrs Jennie Davies from St Clears and Mrs Dickins Jenkins from Llanelli who have been awarded the White Robe.
Image 18: Meic Parry, London.
Image 19: Mr. D. J. Davies, Chair of Bwrdd Croeso i Gymru.
Image 20: Heulwen Owen, Beryl Wynne Jones and Mair Davies, the three from Llansannan who won the Cerdd Dant competition
Image 21: Mr. Ben G. Jones, London.
Image 22: Chief Constable W. Jones Williams, Gwynedd Police.