18 negatives : b&w. National Eisteddfod of Wales 1956, Aberdare.

Images 1 - 3: Windsor Colliery Team, Abertridwr. Selwyn Jones, forman at the pit (wearing a beret), Walter Smith (wearing a cap), Bill Drake (wearing overalls), and Dai Morris.
Image 4: Lewis Merthyr Colliery Team.
Images 5 - 6: Lewis Merthyr Colliery Team. The team members are: Captain W Gibbons (white shirt and moustache); Des Hailey (wearing a sweater); Gwyn Harris (white shirt without moustache) and "Baldy" Heyden. Here we see them cutting through the wire, tying it and weaving the wires together.
Image 7: A team from the Great Mountain Colliery, Tumble. Captain W S Davies (without his shirt), David Evans (in a boiler suit), Allan Marchant (wearing a jacket) and Danny Harris. In this picture they are trying to ensure that the wire that was weaved together is of the same thickness as the original.
Image 8: "John Kimber, judge for the competition for colliers, measuring the width of the wire. Also in the photograph is G Blackmore (curly hair, with light coat), production mamager in area Number 4 the National Coal Board, Tom Phillips, Aberman Lodge Secretary, Idris Richards, Coal Board engineer at Aberaman, wearing wellingtons, and Doug Bowen (wearing a white badge)."
Images 9 - 10: "There is no competitors' envy amongst the children. A smiling face makes his way towards the prelims. And however things pan out - they will continue to smile."
Image 11: A group waiting for the prelims to begin.
Image 12: "Only three soloists are allowed on the Eisteddfod stage. But they are very often chosen from douzens of competitors who have been practicing hard throughout the year, and who have all woken up early to go to the prelims. Morfudd Lewis, 12 years old, from Maerdy, Rhondda Fach, for example, was one of 71 competitors singing in the catagory from 12 and 16 year olds."
Image 13: During the Eiteddfod week, Glamorgan played cricket against Australia at Swansea.
Image 14: "It wasn't the Gorsedd members that helped to conquer Glamorgan but two from Australia. Mckay (named "Slasher") and Archer to follow, after both had scored over 100 wickets each at Swansea before the Eisteddfod opened. This was Slasher's highest score here in Britain."
Image 15: "Band members are welcomed to blow their horns as much as they like of course. But it was the bottle that was important for John Elwyn Richards from Clydach ar Dawe, midday on Monday. And thankfully, his aunt was nearby to hand it to him. Melorse Bodycombe, his aunt, is twelve years old. This is her second visit to the Eisteddfod. John is only nine months old; and this of course is his first Eisteddfod. But by the looks of things, he has enjoyed this new experience."
Image 16: Melrose Bodycombe and Elwyn Richards.
Image 17: "Here is a Welsh welcome in both words and attire by to young women, sixteen year olds from Abercwmboi - Meinwen Llywelyn and Gaynor Morgan Rees. Both are running errands on the maes at Aberdare throughout the week. They were also competing with the reciting party as well as taking part in the children's concert on Tuesday night."
Image 18: Mr Hugh Williams, Edern, Llyn.