7 negatives : b&w. Proclamation of the 1960 National Eisteddfod of Wales Cardiff, 1960

Image 1: By the Gorsedd circle in Cardiff -- Mrs Enid Arwel Hughes. Presenting the Hirlas Horn, the two pageboys, Huw Emlyn Jenkins and John Friend and some of the flower dance ('y ddawns flodau') children waiting for their turn to move into the circle.
Image 2: Mrs Enid Arwel Hughes, presenting the Hirlas Horn, with the two page boys, Huw Emlyn Jenkins and John Friend.
Image 3: The Aberthged is presented in the name of Cardiff Maidens, at the proclamation ceremony by Miss Elizabeth Meurig Williams, 22 years old, physiotherapist at Cardiff Royal Infirmary. The Court Maidens were Delwen Jones and Elinor Morris, both 11 years old.
Image 4: Miss Elizabeth Meurig Williams, presenting the Aberthged, with her maidens, Delwen Jones and Elinor Morris, returning from the Maen Llog.
Image 5: Elinor Morris and Delwen Jones, Court Maidens, pupils at Ysgol Gymraeg Bryntaf returning from the circle with the Aberthged.
Image 6: Some Welsh speakers from Cardiff who sold programmes at the 1960 Eisteddfod Proclamation day. The three young ones are Haf Thomas, Rhoswen Thomas, and Eirlys Britton. And the other girls, from the left -- Mrs B Thomas, Mair Edwards, Winifred Llewelyn, Mair H Hughes, Beryl Evans, Rosmari Williams, Mrs Glyn Evans and Mrs Ellen Thomas.
Image 7: The Gorsedd parade.