20 negatives : b&w. 1962 National Eisteddfod, Llanelli Proclamation, in 1961.
.
Image 1: The flower dance practiced hard and Cynan said that he had never seen a better performance of the dance. The girls were trained by Miss Christine Jenkins and Miss Hazel Thomas.
Image 2: Children from the flower dance practicing, and Dyfed Evans, the "Y Cymro" correspondant talking with Miss Mary C Evans, who was presenting the 'Aberthged' during the Proclamation ceremony.
Image 3: Practicing in the morning -- Mary C Evans, who was to present the 'Aberthged', her maidens Vivienne Davies (13 years old) and Lyn Tholmas (13).
Images 4 - 5: Here preparing the 'Aberthged' with Mary C Evans who will be presenting it to the Archdruid at the Llanelli Proclamation ceremony is Miss Myfanwy Bowen, a teacher at the Welsh school, Llanelli. Miss Bowen is a member of the gorsedd committee and the hospitality committee and a bit of everything. When the Eisteddfod was held in Llanelli in 1930, her father, Myfyr Hefin (Ben Bowen's brother) was secretary of the Gorsedd Committee, and her mother was in charge of the bards' clothes. The main difficulty with preparing the 'Aberthged' torch this year was getting hold of wheat. But this was sourced in the end from South America or India or somewhere -- and arrived in banana boxes.
Images 6 - 7: Members of the committee taking care of last minute preparations before the ceremony.
Images 8 - 11: The Morning of the Proclamation -- Llanelli Grammer School Girls are busy as five of the teachers -- Mrs R Russell, Miss E Harries, Miss C Harry, Mrs M Jones and Mrs W J Howells, prepare the headress for the children of the flower dance.
Image 12: Mrs Megan Rees who would be presenting the Corn Hirlas to the Archdruid during the proclamtation ceremony at Llanelli - and the two page boys, Gary and Meurig Nicholas. At Llanelli, the girls who were presenting the Corn Hirlas and the Aberthged were wearing brand new head pieces from expensive gold material. The money for purchasing these was given by Mr Oswyn Evans from Llanafan, who collected �60 from friends and mother who had presented the Corn Hirlas during the last ten years. The head pieces were designed by Cynan and they were sewn by Telynores Eryri. An ornate box to keep them in was created by Mr John Owen, Felinengan, Menai Bridge. Sourcing the gold edging for the head pieces was extremely difficult. None was found in Britain but Mr Jack Pollecoff, managed to find some from France in the end.
Image 13: Llanelli National Eisteddfod Proclamation.
Image 14: The audience at the Proclamation Ceremony at Park Howard, Llanelli.
Image 15: Erfyl Fychan, the Arwyddfardd, leading the Gorsedd procession from Park Howard, Llanelli after the Proclamation. Image 16: Llanelli Mayor, the Councillor William Nurse, arriving at the Proclamation Ceremony.
Image 17: Archdruid Trefin on the Eisteddfod stone, the Maen Llog, during the Procalamation Ceremony. On his right is the Druid, Morgan Watcyn, Vice-Archdriud Cynan, and the former Archdruid, Crwys. Ond the left is Dilwyn Miles, Keeper of the Sword, and Gwynn o'r Llan, the Gorsedd music organiser, and the bards in their white robes in the background are Prifardd W J Gruffydd, Alun Ogwen, Prif Ddistain yr Orsedd, Prifardd Gwilym R Tilsley and Prifardd Herman Jones.
Image 18: Miss Mary C Evans carring the Aberthged at the Proclamation Ceremony.
Image 19: Miss Mary C Evans and children of the flower dance at the Proclamation Ceremony.
Image 20: Two of the flower dance girls at Llanelli waiting for their turn to move into the Gorsedd Circle.