32 negatives : b&w. Aberafan National Eisteddfod, 1966.

Image 1: Alderman Llewelyn Heycock, chair of the Aberafan and District Executive Committee receiving the invitation to open the Eisteddfod from the President of the Eisteddfod Council, Sir T. H. Parry - Williams.
Image 2: During the opening ceremony in Aberafan on Monday, Brynallt was made Associate of the Eisteddfod - the highest recignition awarded by the Eisteddfod Council for service to the Eisteddfod. Only two others have received this award - Dr. William George and Crwys. 'We now have three pillars of Associates' said Sir T. H. Parry-Williams as he made the presentation to Brynallt, treasurer and financial secretary for the Eisteddfod Council.
Image 3: No Description
Image 4: Mr Fred Prior, Tonypandy, conductor with members of the Rhondda Workingmen's Band, after they won the competition for A class bands.
Image 5: Pontrhyd-y-fen Penillion Singing Party, who sang the invitation cywydd at the opening of the Eisteddfod.
Image 6: Mr Trefor Jenkins, chair of the Arts and Crafts Committee discussing the work exhibited with Mr Elis Gwyn Jones.
Images 7 - 8: On stage at the official opening of the Arts and Crafts Exhibition - Messers G. M. Hapgood, vice-chair of the arts and crafts committee, Merlyn Evans, winner of the Gold Medal, Llewellyn Heycock, chair of the executive committee, Trefor Jenkins, chair of the arts and crafts committee, Eben Jones, Treasurer and Dr. Roger Webster, Director of the Welsh Arts Committee.
Image 9: Archdruid Gwyndaf under his umbarell on the first day of the Eisteddfod.
Image 10: Cisitors to the Arts and Crafts Exhibition who were impressed by one of the items at the official opening.
Image 11: Neal Harris, Hywel Davies, Neal and Gwyndaf Morris - characters in the pageant.
Image 12: Mr Jacob Davies, one of the Eisteddfod leaders presenting the Cymro cup to Mr Ivor Evans, conductor of the choir who won the main choral competition.
Image 13: Bendigeidfran - Gareth Evans, Esgob - Glanrille Compton, Blodeuwedd - Rhian Denby from Pontarddulais School who took part in the pageant on Monday night.
Image 14: Schoolchildren from Pontrhyd-y-fen, Neath, Aberdare and Pontypridd - Normans in the pageant.
Image 15: The MacMahon Memorial Cup was won by Cor Aelwyd Caerdydd and the choir's conductor, Mr Alun Guy, was lifted up high after the victory.
Image 16: Alun Landry from Pontardawe, member of the Ystalyfera Band - first on the cornet solo.
Image 17: Crwys with the Rev. D. Elwyn Davies, Trebanos.
Image 18: A successful bid to host the 1968 Eisteddfod was made by Barry. A crowd came to support the representatives.
Image 19: Margaret Thomas, Gorseinon, who won the mezzo-soprano solo.
Image 20: Representatives from Barry who made the bid for the 1968 Eisteddfod to be held at Barry: Mr Maldwyn Pate, a student at Aberystwyth University College and one of the first pupils of Barry Welsh School, the Rev. J. Huw Griffiths, chair; Mr Hywel ap Roberts and Mrs Dorothy Rees.
Image 21: London Welsh Choir who won the choir competition between 16 and 30 years old (no less than 30 voices).
Image 22: The first time ever for Mrs Robert J. Williams, from Chicago (middle), to meet Annwen Williams from Landdona (right), her cousin's daughter, was afrer Annwen had won first prize for reciting under 18 years old, The last time Mrs Williams visited the Eisteddfod was in Pwllheli 41 years ago.
Image 23: Deudraeth Madrigal Choir who came second to the London choir, with their conductor Mr Harry Jones-Williams.
Image 24: Glyn Owen and Morfydd Williams with William Lewis, Llangefni, (guitar) who won on the open duet with guitar accompaniment.
Image 25: Menna Jones, Llangefni, who came first in the reciting from the scripture competition for those between 12 and 15 years old.
Image 26: Elwyn Davies, Llanbrynmair, who won the Cerdd Dant competition. With him on stage is, Huw Jones, and Gwenllian Dwyryd.
Image 27: Llangatwg Choir who won the comptetition for choirs under 18 years old.
Image 28: Twrog Choir, Llangefni, second in the youth choirs competition for 16-30 year olds.
Image 29 - 30: Robin Williams, Llangennech, Llanelli, first on the violin under 18 years old.
Image 31: Mona Meirion Jones, Morannedd, Ffestiniog, first for playing the harp under 18 years old.
Image 32: Presenting the Academy award to Emyr Jones, Betws y Rhos, Abergele Schoolmater. The judges in the competition were Islwyn Ffowc Elis and D. Gwenallt Jones. Seen in the photograph is D. J. Williams, presenting the award.