27 negatives : b&w. National Eisteddfod of Wales 1957, Llangefni.

Image 1: The new Dyfnallt with his crown. Dyfnallt Morgan, chrowned bard, on stage during the chairing of the bard ceremony.
Images 2 - 3: Dyfnallt Morgan, crowned bard, on the stage during the chairing of the bard ceremony.
Image 4: Dyfnallt Morgan, the crowned bard, leaving the Pavilion after the ceremony with Archdruid William Morris.
Image 5: Anglesey Education Committe's Youth Club Choir, from Holyhead and Bryngwran.
Image 6: Winner of the gold Medal in the Fine Art section was Mr George Chapman, 47 years old from Aberaeron, Cardiganshire. He painted a picture using oils of roads and houses in Merthyr Tydfil. Mr Chapman is an artist by trade, and is always inspired by the villages and towns of the south Wales coalfields. He wasn't present in the Pavilion in the morning, but he was presented with the Medal in the Arts and Crafts Pavilion later on by Dr G Wyn Griffith, chair of the Committee for that Section.
Image 7: Mr George Chapman, winner of the Gold Medal in the Fine Arts section being congratulated.
Image 8: Gwilym R Tilsley in his chair in Llangefni.
Image 9: Gwilym R Tilsley, the bard, being accompanied to the stage.
Image 10 - 16: Gwilym R Tilsley, who won the chair, on stage during the chairing of the bard ceremony.
Image 17: Gwilym R Tilsley, chaired bard, in his chair on the Eisteddfod stage during the chairing of the bard ceremony. Image 18: Members of the Eisteddfod Council on the Pavilion stage.
Image 19: And here is the first chrowned bard-dramatist - Dyfnallt Morgan, with the Archdruid William Morris' reassuring hand on his shoulder.
Image 20: Mr Tom Parry Jones (51 years old) is a farmer from Ty Pigyn, Malltraeth, Anglesey, and is a successor to W J Griffith, Henllys Fawr, another farmer from Anglesey. He won this year's Prose Medal for an 'astounding' collection of short stories, and the judge, Dr Jac L Williams, that stories of this nature about common folk living in Wales' rural villages were not 'respectable' at all, but that the craftsmanship of the author had freed them from any criticism. Tom Parry Jones won the crown in the Rhos Eisteddfod i 1945.
Images 21 - 23: Tom Parry Jones, winner of the Prose Medal, with some of the Prose Medal past winners on stage during the ceremony.
Image 24: Tom Parry Jones, winner of the Prose Medal, being lead to the stage.
Image 25: Tom Parry Jones, winner of the Prose Medal, being congratulated by Sir Thomas Parry-Williams.
Image 26: 'Unwaith eto yng Nghymru annwyl' --- The Wales and the World representatives on their way to the Pavilion stage to recieve a warm welcome back. Representatives from 25 countries came to Llangefni and the warm, homely ceremony which presented them to the large crowd was one of the highlights of this Eiesteddfod. Leading them is Dr J R Jones, from Hong Kong - a city which has drawn a lot of attention in this Eisteddfod.
Image 27: Wales and the World representatives gather together on the Eisteddfod Maes before the Ceremony.