20 negatives : b&w. 1967 National Eisteddfod, Y Bala.
Image 1: Eluned Phillips, the crowned bard with Archdruid Gwyndaf.
Image 2: Haf Bowen from Bala - one of the best and most busy of programme sellers.
Image 3: Bala and District Penillion Choir on stage during the opening ceremony of the Eisteddfod. The conducter is Mr. W. H. Pugh, Y Parc.
Image 4: Boys from Bala Primary schools getting ready to take part in the opening ceremony.
Image 5: Canol-y-Rhondda Band who won the A Class at the Eisteddfod, with their mascot, Jacko (T. J.) Davies, and Vice-chair of the Band, Flintshire Cup. The cup travelled up with them, as they had also won it the previous year, and now it's ready for the journey home, along with the Rhys Thomas James, Pantyfedwen Award of �500.
Image 6: Delyth Hopkins, first for singing under fifteen years old.
Image 7: Two girls busy at the Theatr Cymru stall; Mari Gwenllian Gwent from Abertawe and Catrin Dwyryd from Dolgellau.
Image 8: The large crowd at the Pavilion in y Bala rose up as one on Monday to show their respect and admiration for Sir Thomas Parry-Williams. In the opening ceremony, a memorial volume, comprising of works by a number of prominent authors, was presented to him to thank him for his contribution to the nation. 'We thank you for your contribution as a bard, writer, critic and scholar. Indeed, for being what you are', said Professor Idris Foster as he presented him with the book. Image 9: Mr and Mrs T. Scourfield with the special Christmas card sold at the Barry stall on the field. The picture is a symbolic combination of the sun and the Gorsedd circle.
Image 10: Children from Barry Welsh School, Gethin Scourfield, David Owens, Sian Owens, Geraint Parry and Rhian Morgan heloing to sell the cards.
Image 11: The harpist, Ann Griffiths, with her new triple-strung harp made for her by John Thomas from Gwaelod y Garth.
Image 12: Labordy Iaith on the Eisteddfod Maes. Peter Jones, from Bridgend, who has been learning Welsh for about a year with Dennis Roberts, Mrs Margaret Roberts and Mr Alun Jones.
Image 13: Llwchwr Children's Party on the Eisteddfod field.
Image 14: The Right Honourable Cledwyn Hughes with Mr. Tom Jones, Llanuwchllyn, and Ernest Roberts, Bangor.
Image 15: Rhiannydd Hughes, who came first for reciting a selection from the Bible under 18 years old with Jennifer Evans, second, cerdd dant under 21 years old. Both of them come form Pontarddulais.
Image 16: Parti'r Graig Llangefni, who won the Rev. T. Dewi Jones, Memorial Cup; it was the wife of the late Dewi Jones who had been teaching the party, and she is seen here holding the cup.
Image 17: Members of Mynydd y Garreg Band, Kidwelley, taking a look at the latest edition of 'Lol' on the Eisteddfod field.
Image 18: Margaret Morris, Carway, Kidwelley, Enid Davies, Carway and Janice Davies, Mynydd y Garreg, the best in the girls' solo competition for those between 15-19 years old. It was Margaret who won, Janice second and Enid, third.
Image 19: Nia Roberts and Mary Davies, Llanuwchllyn who came first on the Cerdd Dant Duet between 15 and 21 years old.
Image 20: Stanley T. Roberts, Chester, first on the tenor solo for those between 19 and 25 years old.