1941 National Eisteddfod, Colwyn Bay (The "Eisteddfod on the Radio")
Images 1 - 4: "A look at the stage during the opening ceremony of the Eisteddfod on Wednesday morning and Telynores Tawe with her harp"
Image 5: "Promenent members of the Eisteddfod - from the left Caergwyn, Ffowc Williams, Llandudno; Cynan, Recorder of the Gorsedd: Sir Henry Morris-Jones M.P., Elfed; Crwys, Mr D. R. Hughes; Colwyn Bay Mayor, Daniel Jones: D. O. Evans, M.P., Chair of the Eisteddfod Council and Alderman W Emrys Williams, Wrexham is chair of the Eisteddfod Llys"
Image 6: No description
Images 7 - 8: "Caerwyn, Sir Henry Morris-Jones M.P., Elfed and Crwys in discussion."
Images 9 - 10: No Description
Images 11 - 12: "Much of the Eisteddfod this year was transmitted over the radio. Through the resources available to Wales' regional members of staff at the BBC, an interesting roundup of the day's events was presented--- and the Eisteddfod opening ceremonies, the Crowing of the bard on Wednesday and the Chairing of the bard on Thursday were both heard --- The arrangements fell upon Mr Sam Jones (15, 16) and Mr A. Watkin Jones." (17, 18). Sam Jones, is a BBC representative in North Wales.
Images 13 - 14: "Much of the Eisteddfod this year was transmitted over the radio. Through the resources available to Wales' regional members of staff at the BBC, an interesting roundup of the day's events was presented--- and the Eisteddfod opening ceremonies, the Crowing of the bard on Wednesday and the Chairing of the bard on Thursday were both heard --- The arrangements fell upon Mr Sam Jones (15, 16) and Mr A. Watkin Jones." (17, 18). Sam Jones, is a BBC representative in North Wales.
Images 15 - 17: Archdruid Crwys, J. M. Edwards, Llanrhystud, Crowned bard, and Elfed, deputy Archdruid and Cynan.
Images 18 - 20: "Triawd Dwyryd: Telynores Dwyryd, Ioan Dwyryd and Gwenllian Dwyryd who had great fun at the noson lawen ond Wednesday night"