Swansea National Eisteddfod 1964.
Images 1 - 2: The crowd on the Eisteddfod Maes.
Images 9 - 10: Some Eisteddfodwyr relaxing in the sunshine on the Eisteddfod field.
Image 11: A Young Eisteddfodwr on the Maes.
Image 12: Some Eisteddfodwyr
Image 13: Gravestone of the former Archdruid Trefin.
Image 14: Gravestone not welcome on the Maes. Near the Eisteddfod field this year you can see a Memorial Stone, standing tall, and forlorne with very little words, reminding us of one of the festival's loved ones, Trefin. The stone is a hard Pennant blue stone, carved in the form of a Celtic Cross, and similar to a number of the Gorsedd stones it was sourced from the famous Craig yr Heseg Quarry near Pontypridd. The stone was commissioned by Mrs Maxwell Frazer, Trefin's widow, ac and it will be placed, in due course on his grave at Reheboth Cemetary in his old home, Tre-fin, Pembrokeshire. Mr Reggie Jones, Llanybydder, who is among the third generation of rural stone masons, took six months to carve the stone, and the traditional Celtic knot on the cross is surprisingly detailed. Mr Jones told us that he asked the Swansea Committee for permission to show the memorial stone on the Maes during the Eisteddfod, but his plea was rejected on the basis that "it was not a policy to exhibit memorial stones" at the Eisteddfod. There was nothing else to be done but to search for a location near the Eisteddfod in Swansea. After a long search, permission was given by Cannon James, Sketty, and Church in Wales architect to place the stone on one of the vickerage lawns close to the Eiseddfod field. The stone mason had to transport the stone, weighing a tonne and a half, using two vans and at his own cost. I don't wish to advertise my work, said Mr Jones "but I feel that I had to show the stone as a mark of respect for the old Archdruid."
Images 15 - 18: Trefin's gravestone
Images 19 - 20: Young boys collecting rubbish on the Eisteddfod field.