National Eisteddfod of Wales 1956, Aberdare
Image 1: With their Welsh teacher, Miss Rhiannon Davies Jones, from Llanfair, Harlech, came 17 pupils from Ruthin Grammar School to the Eisteddfod - 12 girls and five boys from the higher classes. The girls were staying at Y Gadlys School in Aberdare - and here they are at their very own little noson lawen on Monday night. The following day would be an eventful one for them - winning on the project on Clwyd Vale farms, winning with their penillion singing party, coached by another teacher at the school, Mr Aled Davies; coming second for the reciting party, and two of the girls coming second in the penillion singing duet competition, and another taking first prize for reciting under 18 years old. They had comfortable beds no doubt at the school, and secured a good night's sleep compared to the boys who put their heads down in the general secretary's room in the pavilion on Sunday and Monday night. Despite the hard floor, the only thing that really worried the boys was having to get up early before the secretary could find them.
Image 2: No Description Image 3: Gorsedd Ceremony on Tuesday. Seen on the standing stone (Maen Llog) is Archdruid Dyfnallt, Trefin and Crwys taking the Sword from its sheath.
Image 4: The Gorsedd on Tuesday morning.
Images 5 - 6: The Gorsedd on Tuesday morning.
Image 7: An exhausted bandsman after competing.
Image 8: Pupils from Ruthin School.
Image 9: Pupils from Ruthin School.
Image 10: Annwen Rowland Howells from Cwmgwrach, in her Welsh costume with her father, the Rev. Elwyn Howells, originally from Aberdare, who has just been presented to the Gorsedd.
Image 11: A party from Pwllheli.
Image 12: Annwen Rowland Howells and her father, the Rev. Elwyn Howells.
Image 13: The Rev. William Morris, a minister at Siloh (C. M.) Caernarfon, who has been chosen to take Dyfnallt'r place as Wales' Archdruid at Aberdare this week.
Image 14: No Description
Image 15: The Eisteddfod Maes and stalls.
Image 16: The Abertillery girls came to the Eisteddfod to dance - and to enjoy the sunshine on the Maes. They have made all their own clothes.
Image 17: The Eisteddfod Maes in the sunshine.
Image 18: Mr Joseph Davies (left), from Exeter but originally from Pontypridd, and who has learnt Welsh whilst living in Exeter, whith Mr John Williams, a banker from Exeter but originally from Ruthin.
Image 19: Hywel Harris, cartoonist for "Y Cymro" at the Eisteddfod.
Image 20: The Gorsedd procession on Tuesday.
Images 21 - 22: Gorsedd procession on their way to the pavilion on Tuesday.
Images 23 - 24: Archdruid Dyfnallt, suffering from the effects of the heat, being helped by the police to reach his car.
Image 25: The Gorsedd procession leaving the pavilion.
Image 26: The Eisteddfod field.
Image 27: The Urdd Dance Party at the Eisteddfod in Aberdare.
Image 28: The Gorsedd procession leaaving the Pavilion on Tuesday afternoon.
Image 29: Pupils from schools accross Wales who had been chosen by the Welsh education departments to reveive a bursary to help towards visiting the Eisteddfod at Aberdary. On the left is Mr D Brymor Anthony with Mr Emyr Williams on the right.
Images 30 - 31: No description
Image 32: "The Eisteddfod field seen here seems empty. Wait so that I can look where we're at on this list. Do you know what, I'm afraid that the day's proceedings has come to an end and I haven't had a chance to sing again today. And the Eisteddfod has come to an end - " The young boy seen here is Geraint Davies, 3� years old from Llandovery. His main ambition was to sing on stage - but this wasn't possible. Somehow or other, he got hold of the Rv. Alban Davies' stick and getting it back was not an easy task!
Image 33: Geraint Davies, 3� years old from Llandovery.
Images 34 - 36: No Description