National Eisteddfod of Wales 1956, Aberdare
Image 1: Llanrug Band from Arfon who came third in the C class in Aberdare.
Image 2: Lynwen Leach, messanger at the Aberdare Eisteddfod Images 3 - 4: "Something which has become something of an institution in itself at the Eisteddfod is the crowds singing at night in the streets and on squares of towns hosting the Eisteddfod. And here is a regular conductor of those homely, open air singing sessions who has been involved for eleven years, - Mr Tawe Griffith, from London. He is very familiar with such activities as it is he who also leads the Welsh singing in Hyde Park every Sunday night since he moved to London from Cwmbrala, Swansea (home also to John and Mel Charles as it happens), fourteen years ago. Although there has been singing in Welsh at Hyde Park for fifty years, it is only since Mr Griffith appeared that things became "more organised".
Images 5 - 6: "John Elwyn, a son of a yarn spinner from Newcastle Emlyn, a lecturer at Winchester, who won the gold medal for is oil painting of Ceredigion fields."
Image 7: "It was a big day for Deiniolen bandsmen and women from Arfon, on Monday. The band from this slate quarrying area came third in section A and first in section B."
Image 8: "Band Deudraeth who had travelled all the way from Meirionethshire to Aberdare, and were happy to win first prize in section 3."
Image 9: K Mellor, a member of Melingruffydd Band, sound asleep, and no wonder - the previous day he had taken part in two competitions for bands before going on to work his night shift as a policeman, and then going straight to rehearse with the band at eight o 'clock in the morning.
Image 10: "A break after performing with the Rhymni silver band on Monday."
Image 11: "The London Welsh Choir who came to compete at Aberdare on Monday. Cor Gwent came second - but it didn't stop these young Welsh people from enjoying themselves."
Image 12: "Here is a photograph of the photographer. Dafydd Heddwyn Elias, from Caerphilly, is the first Welshman to win the Eisteddfod plac in the photography section. He won first prize for the colour photographs he took."
Image 13: "Miss Non Williams with the Glynneath reciting party."
Image 14: Maerdy Unison Party, Rhondda.
Images 15 - 16: Mr James Griffiths M.P. congratulating the conductor of Llanelli Choir after they won first prize in the main choral competitionm and the Cymro cup.
Images 17 - 18: The Cown competition did not have a winner, and here the Sword is placed accross the Chair. Drom the left: Erfyl Fychan, Trefin, Dyfnallt and Cynan.
Image 19: "Penywaun, Aberdare perussion band."
Image 20: Shon a Shan Dwyryd, Dolgellau, frist on the cerdd dant duet for those under 18 years old.
Images 21 - 22: Llanelli Choir, winners of the main choral competition.
Images 23 - 24: Placing the Sword across the Chair. No one was successful in the Crown competition.
Images 25 - 26: "It was a disappointing Tuesday this year. The sword is across the chair; no one will be sitting in it to receive the crown, and the good and the great from the Gorsedd are looking on. From the leftErfyl Fychan, Trefin, Dyfnallt and Cynan."
Image 27: Ynyshir and Borth Co-operative Choir who came first in the competition for choirs under 16 years old.
Image 28: Aberdare Welsh School unison party Image 30: Dilys Wynne Williams, conductor of Caernarfon Choir congratulating the Llanelli Choir conductor who won the 'Y Cymro' cup in the main choral competition.
Image 31: Dyfnallt addressing the audience during the ceremony (with no crowning) on Tuesday afternoon at the Eisteddfod.
Image 32: Mr James Griffiths M.P. congratulating the winners, Llanelli Choir.
Image 33: "Mr Meirion Lewis, secretary of the Eisteddfod had the sad task of returning the crown on Tuesday afternoon."