Bala National Eisteddfod 1976
Images 1 - 3: Gorsedd Ceremony. The Archdruid on the Standing Stone (Maen Llog)
Images 19 - 27:Gorsedd Ceremony
Images 28 - 30: Bala National Eisteddfod 1967
Images 31 - 32: Rhiannedd Tryweryn who won the competition for reciting parties
Images 33 - 39: Bala National Eisteddfod 1967
Images 40 - 41: Emlyn Jones, Morfa Nefyn, who won the cerdd dant solo with Frances Mon Jones on the harp
Image 42: Bala National Eisteddfod 1967
Images 43 - 44: Emlyn Jones, Morfa Nefyn, who won the open cerdd dant solo with Frances Mon Jones on the harp Images 45 - 57: Bala National Eisteddfod 1967
Images 58 - 61: Eleri Edwards, Bryn Melin, Rhyd Ucha, Y Bala, who found this little rabbit on the Eisteddfod field. Eleri took the rabbit home and there she set it free.
Images 62 - 63: One of the judges, R L Gapper, the architect from Aberystwyth
Images 64 - 66: Margaret Davies, Frongoch Farm, assistant secretary of Cwmtirmynach Y.F.C. and Meinir Rowland, Llwynbrain, Cwmtirmynach, pictured with Miss Jane Davies, Felinfach, in the Y.F.C. tent at the Eisteddfod. The girls are showing some of the ancient tools which they arranged in the Y.F.C. exhibition on the field.
Images 67 - 69: An innovation at the Eisteddfod was the NFU display to show the cost of food in Britain compared with continental countries. Visitors in this picture include Dr Richard Phillips, Aberystwyth, and his wife seen here talking with Montomgeryshire NFU secretary Ellis Lloyd Jones. Dr Phillips is chairman designate of the Mid-Wales Development Board.
Images 70 - 76: The NFU stall on the Maes
Images 77 - 78: M J Morgan (Moc Morgan) who writes the 'Glan a Marian a mi' column in the Cymro
Images 79 - 81: Dr Llewelyn Roberts, Pasadina, Calafornia (left) with T Gwynn Jones, Llanfairfechan, Keeper of the Sword in the Gorsedd. Both met when Mr Jones was travelling in America last year. Dr Roberts is originally fro Manod, Blaenau Ffestiniog, and this is the first time he has returned to Wales since the family - mother, father and nine children - emigrated to Pennsylvania over fifty years ago. Dr Roberts it a music lecturer in Los Angeles.
Images 82 - 86: Wales and the World representatives making their way quietly to receive a welcome from the thousands of people gathered in the pavilion.
Image 87: Y Bala National Eisteddfod 1967
Image 88: Y Bala National Eisteddfod 1968
Image 89: Y Bala National Eisteddfod 1969
Image 90: Y Bala National Eisteddfod 1970
Image 91: Y Bala National Eisteddfod 1971
Image 92: Y Bala National Eisteddfod 1972
Image 93: Y Bala National Eisteddfod 1973
Image 94: Y Bala National Eisteddfod 1974
Image 95: Y Bala National Eisteddfod 1975
Images 96 - 99: Children from Ysgol O M Edwards, Llanuchlyn, who won the hearst of the audience with their singing on Friday
Images 100 - 101: Two harpists
Images 102 - 105: Mrs Gwen Evans, Johannesburg, previously from Ffestiniog, addressing the crowd from the Eisteddfod stage on behalf of the Wales and the World representatives.
Images 106 - 117: Y Bala National Eisteddfod 1967
Images 118 - 123: One of the judges, R L Gapper, the architect from Aberystwyth