National Eisteddfod of Wales 1958, Ebbw Vale
Image 1: Idwal Vaughan of Abercegir, and Huw Morris, from Machynlleth who won the open cerdd dant duet competition. Gwenllian Dwyryd played accompaniment for them.
Image 2: Mr Cledwyn Jones, Mrs Sassie Rees and Mr Gwyn Jones on the Eisteddfod stage singing a song by Mr Ifor Bowen Griffith inviting everyone to the Caernarfon National Eisteddfod in 1959.
Image 3: Ioan Emlyn Memorial, the poet and author who died in Ebbw Vale in 1873, and who was buried in Nebo church cemetery in the town.
Images 4 - 6: Seen in the audience during the Gymanfa Ganu are: Sir Thomas Parry-Williams, Lady Amy Parry-Williams, Cynan and his wife; Jennie Lee, Aneurin Bevan and Paul Robeson. Tudor Watkins, M.P, Hywel Morris (front row).
Image 7: Paul Robeson getting ready to sing on the pavilion stage. Images 8 - 11: Paul Robeson on the pavilion stage during the Cymanfa Ganu.
Image 12: Paul Robeson and Aneurin Bevan Images 13 - 14: Aneurin Bevan addressing the crwod from the Eisteddfod stage during the Cymanfa Ganu.
Image 15: Anerurin Bevan being congratulated by a member of the audience.
Image 16: Geraint Lloyd Owen, Sarnau, near Bala (left)