Images 1 - 2: Preparing for the programme Cofio Cynan performed by Cwmni Theatr Cymru during the Eisteddfod proclamation week. See here are Nora Roberts, Llangollen with Wilbert Lloyd Roberts, Welsh Director of the Company, and Dafydd Jones, Welsh Organiser.
Images 3 - 5: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's stage production, 'Cofio 'Cynan', performed as one of the Eisteddfod proclamation week's activities. (Stewart Jones)
Images 6 - 8: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's stage production, 'Cofio 'Cynan', performed as one of the Eisteddfod proclamation week's activities.
Image 9: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's stage production, 'Cofio 'Cynan', performed as one of the Eisteddfod proclamation week's activities. (Aled Lloyd Davies)
Image 10: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's stage production, 'Cofio 'Cynan', performed as one of the Eisteddfod proclamation week's activities. (Gaynor Morgan Rees)
Image 11: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's stage production, 'Cofio 'Cynan', performed as one of the Eisteddfod proclamation week's activities. (Gwyn Parry)
Images 12 - 14: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's stage production, 'Cofio 'Cynan', performed as one of the Eisteddfod proclamation week's activities. (Gaynor Morgan Rees)
Images 15 - 16: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's stage production, 'Cofio 'Cynan', performed as one of the Eisteddfod proclamation week's activities. (J. O. Roberts)
Images 17 - 19: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's stage production, 'Cofio 'Cynan', performed as one of the Eisteddfod proclamation week's activities. (W.H. Roberts)
Images 20: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's stage production, 'Cofio 'Cynan', performed as one of the Eisteddfod proclamation week's activities. (Aled Lloyd Davies)
Image 21: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's stage production, 'Cofio 'Cynan', performed as one of the Eisteddfod proclamation week's activities. (Aled Lloyd Davies, W.H. Roberts, Stuart Jones, J. O. Roberts, in a group).
Image 22: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's stage production, 'Cofio 'Cynan', performed as one of the Eisteddfod proclamation week's activities.(Wilbert Lloyd Roberts, the producer, with Hogia'r Wyddfa.)
Image 23: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's stage production, 'Cofio 'Cynan', performed as one of the Eisteddfod proclamation week's activities.(Wilbert Lloyd Roberts, the producer, with Hogia'r Wyddfa.)
Images 24 - 25: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's stage production, 'Cofio 'Cynan', performed as one of the Eisteddfod proclamation week's activities.(The Choir with Morfudd Maesaleg.)
Images 26 - 28: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's stage production, 'Cofio 'Cynan', performed as one of the Eisteddfod proclamation week's activities. (The Choir with Morfudd Maesaleg.)
Images 29 - 30: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's stage production, 'Cofio 'Cynan', performed as one of the Eisteddfod proclamation week's activities. (Gaynor Morgan Rees, Morfudd Maesaleg, and Alwyn Samuel.)
Image 31: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's stage production, 'Cofio 'Cynan', performed as one of the Eisteddfod proclamation week's activities. (Aled Lloyd Davies, W. H. Roberts, Stuart Jones, J. O. Roberts, in a group.)
Image 32: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's stage production, 'Cofio 'Cynan', performed as one of the Eisteddfod proclamation week's activities. (The Choir with Morfudd Maesaleg.)
Image 36: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's stage production, 'Cofio 'Cynan', performed as one of the Eisteddfod proclamation week's activities. The Ending - Ernest Roberts placing the book W H Roberts had been reading from on the empty chair that was on stage throughout the performance.
Images 37 - 44: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's stage production, 'Cofio 'Cynan', performed as one of the Eisteddfod proclamation week's activities.
Images 45 - 56: The Aberthged and the Corn Hirlas presented by Carys Mai Hughes, Bangor, and Marian Blythin, with their maidens and page-boys.
Images 57 - 62: Cwmni Theatr Cymru's stage production, 'Cofio 'Cynan', performed as one of the Eisteddfod proclamation week's activities.