Llanelli National Eisteddfod, 1962
Image 1: Glandulais Choir, eyes on the conductor, singing to the best of their ability on the stage. They won first prize in the choral competition.
Image 2: Glandulais Choir ready to sing in the second choral competition.
Image 3: Glandulais Choir competing in the second choral competition.
Images 4 - 5: Mrs Annie Grey Rees, conductor of Glandulais Choir, with the cup, on the Eisteddfod field after their great success.
Image 6: This was Shan Griffiths from Llanelli's first Eisteddfod, and everyone was doting at her.
Image 7: Peggy Williams, Trimsaran, has won many prizes at the National and other local eisteddfodau, but here at Llanelli she competed for the first time on the solo for mezzo-soprano and suceeded to win first prize.
Image 8: Parti'r Llan, Trawsfynydd, can't help looking pleased with their victory in the competition for those under fifteen years old (Cerdd Dant, Party for Two Coices under 15 years old).
Image 9: Wiliam Owen (Gwilym Gwyrfai) winner of the Prose Medal, on stage at the ceremony on Wednesday to receive his medal from Sir T. H. Parry-Williams.
Image 10: Members of Llwchwr Mixed Choir with their conductor on stage in the second choral competition.
Image 11: A matter discussed frequently - and at length is the produce and adjudications of the Ymryson y Beirdd for both competitors and supporters. Seen here with the Prifardd T. Llew Jones, who was judging the Ymryson on Tuesday night are Gwilym Bowy, Alun Jones, Vernon Jones, John Thomas and John Ebeneser.
Image 12: A shy little smie from Delyth Mai Nicholas, Bryn, Llanelli. Delyth, who is seven years old, won first prize for reciting under 12.
Image 13: Glan Prysor Reciting Party, Trawsfynydd, who came first under 15 years old on Tuesday. With two extra, the party also won in the penillion singing competition for those under 15 years old. Coached by Mrs L. E ______ and the children's names are: Iola Jones, Margaret Druce, Susan Dobbs, Glenys Davies, Bethan Jones, Edith Barker, Ann Powell, Gwenan Jones.
Image 14: One who took part in the London Welsh Noson Lawen on Monday night was Ann Davies, from Pencader, who is a teacher in Harrow. Ann is also taking part in the drama "Modryb Sharli", and will start a new post as a teacher in the Welsh Class at Hungerford School in September of this year.
Image 15: Susan Jones, from Cwrtnewydd, Llanybydder, who came third for singing between 12 and 15 years old.
Image 16: Parti Bro Cynghor, Llangefni, second in the competition for Cerdd Dant parties, on the stage.
Image 17: Cor Crymych on stage in the second choral competition.
Image 18: A big smile from Enfys Jenkins, Cwmgwili, as she was awarded first prize for the cerdd dant solo for those under eighteen years old.
Image 19: Marcia Thomas (acompanist for Llanberis Children's Choir) and Eirwen Pugh (conductor) showing off how proud they are of their singers' success. Image 20: Rhyddid Williams, with members of his choir, -- Cor Ysgol Ardudwy -- following their victory on stage.
Image 21: The group seen with Miss Carol Jones, Newcastle Emlyn, who is in her Welsh lady costume on Tuesday are both colourful and represent internationality on the Eisteddfod maes. Carol was responsible for a group from a number of different countries who had come to visit Swansea, courtesy of the British Council. They came from Kenya, Uganda, Zanzibar, Hong Kong and British Guiana. On Tuesday night they were invited to attended an evening of folk dancing by the Urdd, and also went to a concert. These girls were enchanted by the cerdd dant singing at Llanelli.
Image 22: Parti Meibion Menlli who were awarded first prize for two part party competition with between eight and twelve singers.
Image 23: The three who accepted applications from the three locations in Morgannwg that had invited the 1964 Eisteddfod are Cynan (joint secretary), Dr Haydn Williams (chair), and Mr Ernest Roberts (joint secretary of the Eisteddfod Llys).
Image 24: In his apeal for the Eisteddfod to visit Swansea in 1964 the Rev. Terbor Lloyd Evan made a plea for the Welsh spirit to rekindled again amongst the youth of the town.
Image 25: Their faces do not yield any clues as to what decision was made by the Eisteddfod Llys about the location of the 1964 Eisteddfod - whether it be Merthyr, Aberafan or Swansea. T. H. Parry-Williams, David Hughes Parry.
Images 26 - 32: Eisteddfod Llys Meeting.