1946 National Eisteddfod, Aberpennar
Images 1 - 2: [The Gorsedd Ceremony saw Princess Elizabeth received into the Gorsedd, and pictures show:]
Valerie Pierce younger daughter of Dr Gwilym Pierce (of the well know[n] Mountain Ash family[)] - by a whim of the father Dr Hugh Davies-Jones two boys Gwilym (the elder) and Howell and a daughter, were given the name of Pierce and the other three daughters remained Davies-Jones: Gwilym married Bryfdir's daughter Nesta (of Blaenau Ffestiniog: Bryfdir an Eisteddfod figure and a quarry "steward") and their younger daughter presented the Aberthged] approaches and leaves the Maen Llog after the ceremony:
Images 3 - 8: Princess Elizabeth waiting to be presented to the Archdruid
Images 9 - 15: Princess Elizabeth being presented to the Archdruid
Image 16: Princess Elizabeth being led back
Images 17 - 24: Princess Elizabeth waiting by the standing stones
Images 25 - 33: No description
Images 34 - 35: No description
Image 36 - 40: D J Davies - thatcher - who had thatched the Bwthyn Bach in Windsor, created for the two princesses, shows his skill at St Fagan
Images 41 - 44: Mrs Edgell and Mrs Parry - "the quilters from Monmouthshire" - showing off their skills.
Images 45 - 51: There is a reference in the story to Mrs Tom Hughes Jones Sgweier Hafila "yn prysur gofio un o'r patrymau tlws" (cwiltiau) and this may be the woman in 27-31.
Images 52 - 55: A local group of girls - probably the staff at the Bevin Boys' Hostel at Hirwaun where John Roberts Williams, I B Griffiths, myself and Bob Owen, Croesor and his son stayed.
Images 56 - 61: [Princess Elizabeth:] formal presentation on stage.
Images 62 - 63: [Princess Elizabeth:] she turns to chat to Crwys.
Images 64 - 66: Princess Elizabeth on the stage
Images 67 - 68: [Princess Elizabeth:] she speaks
Image 69: The miner was given a platform to show his skills at the eisteddfod - Powell Dyffryn Colliery.
Images 70 - 74: Crowning of the Bard - Rhydwen Williams
Image 75 - 78: [Princess Elizabeth:] she speaks
Image 79 - 80: Princess Elizabeth ar y llwyfan
Image 81: Princess Elizabeth ar y llwyfan - presented with flowers
Images 82 - 87: Chairing of the bard, Geraint Bowen, and his uncle Myfyr Hefin on the right
Image 88 - 92: Cynan yn cyflwyno £550 o'r dysteb genedlaethol i Caerwyn - a welodd lawer tro ar fyd.
Image 93 - 98: Rhydwen Williams Bardd y Goron - [nodyn llawysgrif:] portrait in E46 (5) 9.
Image 99 - 100: Opening the Arts and Crafts. Dr Iorweth Peate.
Image 101 - 104: Dr Peate opening the Arts and Crafts in the deep Dyffryn Colliery yard: the head-gear flies its flag to show its production was on target. It was shut in 1893.
Image 105: Dim disgrifiad
Image 106: Dr Peate, Dyffryn Colliery,
Image 107: [Nodyn llawysgrif:] Ben Francis - see 4/49 151 D fr 18 for fuller description.
Image 108 - 111: St Helens, Swansea and the cricket match v India and some of the 50,000 who attended.
Image 112 - 113: Emrys Davies, Cricedwr, yn Abertawe ddydd Llun, un o'r tim Morgannwg.
Image 114 - 116: [The Gorsedd Ceremony saw Princess Elizabeth received into the Gorsedd, and pictures show:]
Image 117 - 119: The Colwyn Bay deputation which gave the formal invitation to Eisteddfod Bae Colwyn:
Image 120 - 121: Erfyl Fychan with a Carno penillion singer Glenys Jones, a enillodd am gan werin dros 16 oed yn yr wyl yn Aberpennau.
Image 122: No Description
Image 123 - 124: Princess Elizabeth: she is led through a cheering crowd to where she will await her presentation to the archdruid.
Image 125 - 127: The Gorsedd is opened.
Image 128 - 129: Y Corn Hirlas