Description

This silver tag with 'Port' engraved into it was found above a front door lintel in the 1970s. It is believed that the tag was put there to ward off evil, witchcraft, or as an offering to the local spirits. Jane Smith whos family discovered the tag said: "The houses where we lived (which are still there) were rebuilt I think around the end of 19th century and renovated in 1974. They were built to house 2 families at a time, with 2 back doors for both families to have access to the kitchen and outside toilet. There were 3 rooms downstairs and 4 bedrooms. We also had a bathroom which was really something back then, no toilet in it though!...it was a lovely house, kept spotlessly clean by my parents and full of love and laughter, so the Port label must have worked its magic to some degree!"