Anonymous's profile picture
As an English Calvinistic Methodist pastor (Norwich Reformed Church), I greatly admire both John Jones Talsarn (1796-1857) and his biographer Dr Owen Thomas (1812-91). The modern Church would gain much if more of their literary remains were translated into English. Yours hopefully, Dr Alan C. Clifford
Gathering The Jewels's profile picture
Thank you very much for your comment. What is it that you admire about both John Jones Talsarn and Dr Owen Thomas. I'm sure it will be of interest to our contributors and visitors.
Currently completing a tribute to John Jones, Talsarn, I conclude that there is something wonderfully 'apostolic' about him. His beloved wife Fanny was an amazing woman too. What a couple! They are too little known by many outside Wales - and perhaps in Wales too? I hope to remedy this in a semi-popular way by my contribution. Dr Alan c. Clifford