Description

Corwen was a bustling market town where the Square formed an important part for businesses looking to sell their wares. The corner between The Harp and the NatWest Building was a coaching house, stabling the traders as they travelled from Holyhead to London along the A5. Photographs of the square can normally be dated based on what the “NatWest” building looks like or by the cars on the street.

This postcard was taken about 1925/26. Before NatWest had its wood effect added and before the car parking spaces were put in in front of the shops.

Other items of note based on the close ups:

The porch on the Owain Glyndŵr Hotel

The gas lights in the middle of the road, roughly where the Owain Glyndŵr statue stands today.

The current “NatWest” Bank building (Holiday Let). The sign above the door looks like it says “Posting something” maybe we can find something clearer?

If you look just between the Midland and NatWest buildings, you can just make out the Crown Hotel and Garage, which was owned and run by the Plack Family.

Postcard is Part of the Sepiatone Series 51410. Published by The Photochrom Co Ltd London and Tunbridge Wells.