Description

Now that I don’t have to drive to work, I have used that time to do the things I enjoy.  Apart from reading lots more, which is great, I have been practising my crochet skills.  I have completed some bigger projects of shawls, and some smaller projects of flowers and butterflies which I have turned into brooches.  I was even thinking of displaying them in the display cabinet when I get back to work and selling them for charity.  It has been lovely being creative and trying new things.  In the photograph attached you can see two butterflies, one is small and one is very large. This did make me chuckle, as they are both the same number of stitches and from the same pattern, but I didn’t realise how chunky the wool was when I bought it. It turned into a gigantic butterfly and I don’t think anyone wants that hanging off their coat.  It was pretty hard work working with the wool too.  Nothing goes to waste though, so I quickly turned it into a hanging ornament.  Some lucky person may get it for Christmas!!