Description

An extract from Morris, L., 1748. Plans of Harbours, Bars, Bays and Roads in St. George's Channel. The extract (page 47) describe the occurrence of the angelfish, also referred to as the monkfish or Maelgi, in the waters of Aberystwyth.

The extract reads as follows: “THIS Fish breeds in plenty about Sarn Gynfelyn and Sarn y Bwch; and is called by the Natives Maelgi. It grows to the Size of a Man, and frequently pops its Head out of the Water; which probably gave rise to the Story of the Mermaid.

This is the Squatina; and is called in some parts of England the Monk-fish¬, or Angel-fish.

It is taken in Nets made of small Ropes, with about ten Inches Mafh, and is reckoned a delicious Dish.”