Photography by John Ball - 1.00pm, 31 January 1998
(with Agfa ePhoto307 digital camera)

This viaduct carries the main railway line across the Lower Swansea Valley into the city of Swansea. It was built in 1856 by the famous civil engineer Isambard Kingdom Brunel.

Image 1:

Panoramic view of the viaduct. A high-speed Inter-City 125 train is heading out of Swansea, while a Saturday afternoon football match is in progress in the foreground.

Image 2:

Above: The main span over the River Tawe. Brunel originally used a timber construction, but this was later replaced by the present steel span. The Morfa sports stadium is visible through the arch on the left bank of the river.

Image 3:

The River Tawe under the viaduct is stained orange by iron-polluted water seeping from land which once carried Swansea's iron and copper industries.

One of the many masonry piers which support the viaduct.

The curve of the viaduct, looking westwards towards Landore and the city of Swansea.