Photography by John Ball - 1:00 pm 20 May 1998
(with Agfa ePhoto307 digital camera)

At this time of the year, the hedgerows, fields, and meadows in the fertile Upper Swansea Valley are ablaze with blossom.

Image 1:

This hawthorn bush displays a mass of white "May" blossom. Hawthorn is commonly called "May" because it flowers in the month of May. Old countryfolk used to say, "Cast not a clout till May is out", warning us not to discard winter clothing ("clout") until it's warm enough for the hawthorn to blossom.

Hawthorn is found in many of the hedges used to mark field boundaries in Wales.

May blossom frames the distant mountain, Mynydd Allt-y-grug.

A closer view of May blossom (Image 4), while a golden glow (Image 5) invites us to wander through the gate between these trees.

Image 6 and 7:

As we approach the gate, we can see the glow is caused by the sunshining on buttercups in a lush meadow.