Photography by John Ball - 7th May 2001
(with a Sony Mavica MVC-FD91 digital camera)

The Struet is the unusual name given to the main route from the north into the town of Brecon. Once it reaches the intersection with Chapel Street and Mount Street it is known as High Street Superior. I took the photographs to assist a contact in Australia, whose great great great grandfather, John Bowman, was described in the 1841 census as an innkeeper living in the Struet. As it was a fine day, I walked the whole length of the street, retracing the census enumerator's footsteps. The Struet possesses a marvellous variety of old buildings, most of which the 1841 census enumerator would undoubtedly recognise.

Image 1, 2:

These two views, looking northwards along the Struet, from near itsjunction with High Street Superior, are separated in time by about 100 years. The modesof transport are different, but the buildings are the same.

A closer view of some of the buildings on the east side of the Struet.

Image 4:

The west side of the Struet, also looking northwards from near the junction with High Street Superior. The building on the left is named Viaduct House, but the letter U has fallen off! A railway viaduct once crossed the Struet near here (Image 5 below).

Image 6:

The west side of the Struet. The yellow-painted building is appropriately named The Crooked Window. At the far end of the row is the Bull's Head Hotel.

The Crooked Window - 90 The Struet.

The Bull's Head Hotel.