Photography by John Ball - 17 Mar 1998
(with Agfa ePhoto307 digital camera)

This attractive market town is near Welshpool, on the northern edge of Montgomeryshire, close to the Welsh border with England. Much of its architecture dates from the 18th century.

Llanfyllin viewed from a nearby hillside.

The Manor House, Llanfyllin.

Llanfyllin cemetery.

Image 4:

Many of the old gravestones in the churchyard surrounding the parish church of St Myllin have been removed. Most of those that remain are now arranged against the perimeter wall.

The bricked-up doorway (Image 5) is set in the wall of St Myllin's Church. Many of the buildings in Llanfyllin use this warm red brick. The ordinary wooden gate (Image 6), leading to a side passage, is made extraordinary by being decorated with a painting of a ram's head.

An old stables on the outskirts of Llanfyllin.