Photography by John Ball – 11:45 am 7 March 1998(with Agfa ePhoto307 digital camera)

Swansea's central bus station is attached to the Quadrant Centre shopping mall. The bus station handles both local and long distance services.

Image 1:

There are 19 loading bays along this approach, and several more not shown in this view. Debenham's department store is visible in the background.

The bus station's passenger concourse.

Passengers waiting for their bus to draw up at the loading bay.

Image 4:

Passengers loading onto the bus. For most local services, passengers pay the driver their fare as they enter the bus.

Image 5:

One of the local, short range City Mini buses which provide a convenient service within the city of Swansea. The tall building in the background is Swansea's Grand Theatre.

Image 6, 7:

A high capacity double-decker bus (Image 6). Advertising the frequent Shuttle service (Image 7) between Swansea and Cardiff, 50 miles away. A return ticket [in 1998] costs £6.00 (about $12.00 US).

The loading bay for the Shuttle service to Cardiff.

The loading bay for the National Express to London, 200 miles away.

Image 10:

Flightlink provides a regular service to and from London's Heathrow and Gatwick international airports.