Photography by John Ball - 14th and 17th March 1998(with Agfa ePhoto307 digital camera)

St Anthony's Well, Llansteffan, Carmarthenshire

St Anthony of Egypt (circa 251-356 AD), the first Christian hermit, had a powerful influence on the Celtic Church in South Wales. According to local tradition, a Welsh hermit, Antwn (Anthony), who had taken the name of his great Egyptian predecessor, settled near this spot, probably in the sixth century AD. It is likely that he used water from the well to baptise converts to Christianity.

Image 1, 2:

This shady dell (Image 1), which leads down to the shore, is the setting for St Anthony's Well. The well (Image 2) has been a place of pilgrimage for 1,400 years. Its waters became renowned for their healing properties.

Image 3, 4:

The bronze plaque depicts St Anthony. The well and its setting are witnesses to over fourteen centuries of Christianity on the shores of Carmarthen Bay.

St Myllin's Well, Llanfyllin, Montgomeryshire

St Moling (Myllin), used this well in the sixth century AD. It is said he was the first person in Britain to baptise by immersion.

The well is on a hillside overlooking the town of Llanfyllin.

Image 6:

Ffynnon Sant Myllin (St Myllin's Well). Llanfyllin Town Council won the Prince of Wales award for its sensitive restoration of the well.